Center Leadership & Staff

Management Team

Nancy Northup, President & CEO
Karen Hanrahan, Chief Program Officer
Richard Ryan, Chief Operating Officer
Chris Iseli, Chief Communications Officer
Anne Matsui, Chief Development Officer
Bebe Anderson, Vice President, U.S. Legal Program
Erin Davies, Vice President, Human Resources & Administration
Angela Hooton, Vice President, US Policy & Advocacy Program
Lilian Sepúlveda, Vice President, Global Legal Program

Center Staff

Office of the President

Karen Hanrahan, Chief Program Officer
Richard Ryan, Chief Operating Officer
Robin Willig, Chief of Staff
Marlene Halpern, Director of Pro Bono Services
Aimee Pelletier, Senior Manager of Planning & Evaluation

Communications

Chris Iseli, Chief Communications Officer
Dionne Scott, Director of Communications Operations
Kate Bernyk, Press Director
Jill Mizell, Messaging & Public Opinion Research Manager
Carveth Martin, Senior Creative & Designer
Laura Brahm, Senior Content Producer
Jeanne McCabe, Senior Digital Producer & Project Manager
Natalia Garzon, Senior Press Officer
Gavin Broady, Press Officer for U.S. Judicial Strategy
Jennifer R. Miller, U.S. Press Officer
Jennifer Gurevich, Manager of Online Advocacy & Engagement
Kristen Thompson, Manager of Global Online Advocacy & Engagement
Chi Nguyen, Graphic Designer
Christina Crisostomo, Assistant Manager of Online Communications
Melissa Green, Communications Assistant

Development

Anne Matsui, Chief Development Officer
Jill Aragones, Senior Director, Development
Emily Regas, Major Gifts Officer
Emil McGloin, Senior Manager of Development Operations
Yana Domuschieva, Manager of Donor Research & Trends
Ashley McGuire, Special Events Manager
Megan Moore, Manager of Foundation Relations
Gregory Worley, Manager of Annual Giving
Corina Leu, Development Associate
Jessica McCabe, Development Assistant

Finance & Administration

Erin Davies, Vice President, Human Resources & Administration
Marc Faletti, Senior Director, Information Technology
Tricia Daley, Controller
Karen Gordon, International Accountant
Simone Thompson, Staff Accountant
Heather Sumba, Senior Manager of International Operations
Meredith Mineo, Senior Manager, Talent & Organizational Development
Wanda Edwards, Human Resources Manager
Tim Dedman, IT Operations Manager
Paul Rudy, IT Systems Manager
Walter Zielkowski, Operations Manager
Luis Castillo, Office Manager
Stephanie Thompson, Finance Associate
Devon Hutchins, Human Resources & Administration Associate
Patrice Hall, Finance Assistant

Global Legal Program

Lilian Sepúlveda, Vice President, Global Legal Program
Johanna B. Fine, Deputy Director of the Global Legal Program
Melissa Upreti, Regional Director for Asia
Mónica Arango Olaya, Regional Director for Latin America & the Caribbean
Rebecca Brown, Director of Global Advocacy
Leah Hoctor, Regional Director for Europe
Evelyne Opondo, Regional Director for Africa
Sonali Regmi, Regional Manager for Asia
Judith Okal, Regional Manager for Africa
Catalina Martínez Coral, Regional Manager for Latin America & the Caribbean
Bojana Stoparic, Manager of Global Grants
Payal Shah, Senior Legal Adviser
Onyema Afulukwe, Senior Legal Adviser for Africa
Adriana Lamačková, Senior Legal Adviser for Europe
Julie Gromellon, Senior Advocacy Adviser
Katrine Thomasen, Legal Adviser for Europe
Paola Salwan Daher, Global Advocacy Adviser
Paula Avila-Guillen, Advocacy Adviser for Latin America & the Caribbean
Ana Maria Palacios, Legal Fellow for Latin America & the Caribbean
Juan Sebastián Rodriguez, Legal Fellow for Latin America & the Caribbean
Purna Shrestha, Legal Adviser for Asia
Charles Abbott, Legal Adviser for Latin America & the Caribbean
Katherine Mayall, Global Advocacy Adviser
Selome Argaw, Legal Adviser for Africa
Mahendra Panta, Senior Finance & Office Manager for Asia
Claudia Moya, Regional Office Manager for Latin America & the Caribbean
Cristina Mocanu, Geneva Office Manager
Victoria Ojoo, Regional Office Manager for Africa
Jihan Jacob, Legal Fellow for Asia
Catherine Cooper, Ford Legal Fellow
Adrienne Atiles, Program Associate
Claudia Sandoval, Program Associate for Latin America & the Caribbean
Floriane Borel, Legal Assistant for Europe and Global Advocacy

US Policy and Advocacy Program

Angela Hooton, Vice President, US Policy & Advocacy Program
Kelly Baden, Director of State Advocacy
Amy Friedrich-Karnik, Interim Director of Federal Policy & Advocacy
Aram Schvey, Senior Policy Counsel & Manager of Special Projects
Katrina Anderson, Senior Human Rights Counsel
Amanda Allen, Senior State Legislative Counsel
Kristine Kippins, Federal Policy Counsel
Megan Donovan, Federal Policy Counsel
Fran Linkin, Manager of Policy & Advocacy Research
Julie Bero, Manager of Advocacy Initiatives
Lauren Paulk, State Legislative Fellow
Karla Torres, Human Rights Legal Fellow
Seth Weintraub, Senior Advocacy Assistant
Christopher Pepe, Advocacy Assistant
Lauren Weiss, Program Associate
Alison Jones, Office Coordinator

US Legal Program

Bebe Anderson, Vice President, U.S. Legal Program
Julie Rikelman, Litigation Director
Diana Hortsch, Senior Director, Law School Initiative
Erica Smock, Director of Judicial Strategy
Janet Crepps, Senior Counsel
Stephanie Toti, Senior Counsel
Ilene Jaroslaw, Senior Staff Attorney
Autumn Katz, Senior Staff Attorney
David Brown, Staff Attorney
Zoe Levine, Staff Attorney
Genevieve Scott, Staff Attorney
Tiseme Zegeye, Staff Attorney
Bridgette Dunlap, Staff Attorney for Judicial Strategy
Amy Myrick, Staff Attorney for Judicial Strategy
Hillary Schneller, Legal Fellow
Rupali Sharma, Legal Fellow
Nicole Tuszynski, Senior Manager of the Law School Initiative (LSI)
Helen Bolton, Program Associate for U.S. Legal Program
Lindsay Keating, Program Associate for Judicial Strategy
Jamie Dakin, Senior Legal Assistant
Rebecca Suldan, Legal Assistant