Center Leadership & Staff

Board of Directors

Management Team

Nancy Northup, President and CEO
Laura McQuade, Executive Vice President and Chief Operating Officer
Luisa Cabal, Vice President of Programs
Bebe Anderson, Director of U.S. Legal Program
Julianna Gonen, Director of Government Relations
Chris Iseli, Director of Communications
Anne Matsui, Director of Development
Lilian Sepúlveda, Director of the Global Legal Program

Center Staff

Office of the President

Laura McQuade, Executive Vice President and Chief Operating Officer
Luisa Cabal, Vice President of Programs
Robin Willig, Director of the Office of the President
Marlene Halpern, Director of Pro Bono Services
Aimee Pelletier, Manager of Planning and Evaluation
Stephanie Cherkezian, Manager of Scheduling in the Office of the President
Juliet Critsimilios, Administrative Associate

Communications

Chris Iseli, Director of Communications
Dionne Scott, Director of Communications Operations
Kate Bernyk, Press Director
Jill Mizell, Messaging and Public Opinion Research Manager
Natalia Garzon, International Press Officer
Carveth Martin, Senior Creative & Designer
Jeanne McCabe, Senior Digital Producer and Project Manager
Jennifer Miller, U.S. Press Officer
Jennifer Gurevich, Manager of Online Advocacy and Engagement
Chi Nguyen, Graphic Designer
Kristen Thompson, Communications Associate
Christina Crisostomo, Online Communications Assistant

Development

Anne Matsui, Director of Development
Jill Aragones, Director of Institutional Giving
Amy Mugavero, Director of Individual Giving
Yana Domuschieva, Manager of Donor Research and Trends
Emil McGloin, Manager of Donor and Data Analysis
Ashley McGuire, Special Events Manager
Megan Moore, Manager of Foundation Relations
Saran Kaba, Manager of Annual Giving
Stephanie Davis, Development Associate
Corina Leu, Development Assistant

Finance & Administration

Erin Davies, Director of Human Resources and Administration
Marc Faletti, Director of Information Technology
Su H. Lim, Director of Finance
Wanda Edwards, Human Resources Manager
Meredith Mineo, Talent Manager
Heather Sumba, International Operations Manager
Paul Rudy, Network Administrator
Luis Castillo, Office Manager
Steven Gantman, IT Operations Manager
Stephanie Thompson, Finance Associate
Walter Zielkowski, Senior Budget Assistant
Linnette Veloso, Administrative Assistant for Finance and Administration

Global Legal Program

Lilian Sepúlveda, Director of the Global Legal Program
Melissa Upreti, Regional Director for Asia
Mónica Arango Olaya, Regional Director for Latin America and the Caribbean
Rebecca Brown, Director of Global Advocacy
Evelyne Opondo, Regional Director for Africa
Johanna B. Fine, Legal Adviser and Manager for Projects and Operations
Bojana Stoparic, Global Grant Writer and International Outreach Coordinator
Sonali Regmi, Regional Manager for Asia
Judith Okal, Regional Manager for Africa
Payal Shah, Senior Legal Adviser
Onyema Afulukwe, Legal Adviser for Africa
Adriana Lamačková, Legal Adviser for Europe
Katrine Thomasen, Legal Adviser for Europe and Global Advocacy
Stuart Halford, Advocacy Adviser
Amanda McRae, Advocacy Adviser
Purna Shrestha, Legal Adviser for Asia
Maria Daniela Rivero, Legal Adviser for Latin America and the Caribbean
Katherine Mayall, Legal Fellow for Global Advocacy
Diana Vivas, Regional Fellow for Latin America and the Caribbean
Valentina Montoya, Legal Fellow for Latin America and the Caribbean
Selome Argaw, Legal Fellow for Africa
Claudia Moya, Regional Office Manager for Latin America and the Caribbean
Victoria Ojoo, Regional Office Manager for Africa
Mahendra Panta, Regional Office Manager for Asia
Adrienne Atiles, Program Associate
Katherine Wright, Legal Assistant for Global Advocacy and Europe
Stephen Allen, Legal Assistant for Africa and Institutional Projects
Kathryn Bailey, Legal Assistant for Asia and Latin America and the Caribbean

Government Relations

Julianna Gonen, Director of Government Relations
Aram Schvey, Policy Counsel for Foreign Policy and Human Rights
Kristine Kippins, Federal Policy Counsel
Megan Donovan, Federal Policy Counsel
Amy Friedrich-Karnik, Federal Policy Adviser
Jessica Moldovan, Government Relations Associate

US Legal Program

Bebe Anderson, Director of U.S. Legal Program
Julie Rikelman, Litigation Director
Janet Crepps, Senior Counsel
Angela Hooton, State Policy and Advocacy Director
Diana Hortsch, Senior Director of the Law School Initiative
Nancy Rosenbloom, Special Counsel and Director of Judicial Strategy
Erica Smock, Senior Attorney for Judicial Strategy
Stephanie Toti, Senior Staff Attorney
Katrina Anderson, Human Rights Counsel
Kelly Baden, Policy and Advocacy Advisor
Esha Bhandari, Staff Attorney
David Brown, Staff Attorney
Autumn Katz, Staff Attorney
Lara Rabiee, Staff Attorney
Amanda Allen, State Legislative Counsel
Natasha Lycia Ora Bannan, Legal Fellow
Jennifer Sokoler, Legal Fellow
Kyle Marie Stock, Legislative Fellow
Tiseme Zegeye, Legal Fellow
Karla Torres, Human Rights Legal Fellow
Bridgette Dunlap, Legal Fellow for Judicial Strategy
Devon Hutchins, Program Associate
Lindsay Keating, Program Associate for Judicial Strategy
Nicole Tuszynski, Manager, Law School Initiative
Fran Linkin, Manager of Policy and Advocacy Research
Julie Bero, Manager of Advocacy Initiatives
Jamie Dakin, Senior Legal Assistant
Caroline Chiappetti, Legal Assistant
Christopher Pepe, Advocacy Assistant
Seth Weintraub, Legal Assistant