Center Leadership & Staff

Board of Directors
Meet Our President
Management Team
Center Staff
ILAC Members

 

Honorary Trustees

Rebecca J. Cook
Bertie Bialek Elliott
Maisie K. Houghton
Betsy K. Karel
Marcie J. Musser
Dr. Nafis Sadik
Roberta Schneiderman
Julie Taymor
Marshall Weinberg

Founding Board Members

Janet Benshoof, Founder & President Emerita
Francis Hatch, (deceased)
Kathryn Kolbert
Sylvia A. Law
Julia Scott
Dr. Sheldon Segal, (deceased)

Management Team

Nancy Northup, President & CEO
Lourdes Rivera, Senior Vice President, U.S. Programs
Anne Matsui, Interim Chief of External Relations
Erin Davies, Vice President, Global Administration & Office Operations
Julie Rikelman, Litigation Director, US Legal Program
Lilian Sepúlveda, Vice President, Global Legal Program

Center Staff

Office of the President

Robin Willig, Chief of Staff
Marlene Halpern, Director of Pro Bono Services
Sherzod Gulamov, Senior Operations Associate
Elise Coletta, Executive Assistant
Sherlyn Abdullah, Associate, Office of the President

Communications

Kate Bernyk, Senior Director of Communications
Dionne Scott, Director of Communications Operations
Carveth Martin, Senior Creative & Designer
Laura Brahm, Senior Content Producer
Natalia Garzon, Senior Press Officer
Jennifer R. Miller, Senior Press Officer
Jeanne McCabe, Senior Digital Producer & Project Manager
Jill Mizell, Messaging & Public Opinion Research Manager
Gavin Broady, Press Officer for U.S. Judicial Strategy
Chi Nguyen, Senior Designer
Jane Mangwana, Communications Coordinator, Africa

Development

Anne Matsui, Interim Chief of External Relations
Jill Aragones, Senior Director, Development
Ileana Futter, Senior Director, Major Gifts
Silvina Weihmüller, Senior Director, Global Development Partnerships
Karlyn Bennehoof, Senior Major Gifts Officer
Emily Regas, Major Gifts Officer
Emil McGloin, Senior Manager of Development Operations
Adrienne Atiles, Manager of Institutional Giving, Global
Yana Domuschieva, Manager of Donor Research & Trends
Ashley McGuire, Special Events Manager
Megan Moore, Manager of Foundation Relations
Corina Leu, Senior Associate, Institutional Giving
Mariel Brown, Major Gifts Associate
Kathleen Goff, Development Operations Associate
Jessica McCabe, Individual Giving Associate
Hannah Hurmence, Development Assistant

Finance & Administration

Erin Davies, Vice President, Global Administration & Office Operations
Kevin Gorman, Senior Director, Finance & Planning
Mila Stolyar, Senior Director, Accounting & Compliance
Paul Rudy, Senior Manager, IT
Olivier Quessy, Senior Manager, Finance & Planning
Wanda Edwards, Senior Manager, Global Compensation & Benefits
Philip Briggs, Senior Manager, Global Office Operations
Daina Thomas, Senior Accounting Manager, US
Simone Thompson, Staff Accountant
Tim Dedman, IT Operations Manager
Narisara Chamsuwan, Payroll Administrator
Luis Castillo, Office Manager
Maggie Bohlander, Finance Analyst
Leon Arline, Accounting Associate
Allison Escolastico, Operations Assistant

Global Legal Program

Lilian Sepúlveda, Vice President, Global Legal Program
Johanna B. Fine, Director of Capacity Building
Rebecca Brown, Director of Global Advocacy
Evelyne Opondo, Regional Director for Africa
Leah Hoctor, Regional Director for Europe
Catalina Martínez Coral, Regional Director for Latin America & the Caribbean
Katherine Mayall, Senior Manager, GLP
Nyasha Chingore, Regional Manager for Africa
Sonali Regmi, Regional Manager for Asia
Payal Shah, Senior Legal Adviser
Onyema Afulukwe, Senior Legal Adviser for Africa
Martin Onyango, Senior Legal Adviser for Africa
Katrine Thomasen, Senior Legal Adviser, Europe
Purna Shrestha, Senior Legal Adviser, Asia
Charles Abbott, Senior Legal Adviser for Latin America and the Caribbean
Paola Salwan Daher, Global Advocacy Adviser
Selome Argaw, Legal Adviser for Africa
Marta González, Legal Advisor for Latin America & the Caribbean
Meera Shah, Global Advocacy Adviser
Elida Caballero Cabrera, Advocacy Adviser for Latin America & the Caribbean
Moreen Majiwa, Advocacy Adviser for Africa
Nina Sun, Global Advocacy Adviser
Mahendra Panta, Senior Finance & Office Manager for Asia
Claudia Moya, Senior Operations & Office Manager, LAC
Sebastian Rodríguez Alarcón, Program Manager, Latin America & the Caribbean
Victoria Ojoo, Regional Office Manager for Africa
Cristina Mocanu, Geneva Office Manager
Jessica Boulet, Legal Fellow for Europe
Beatrice Odallo, Legal Fellow for Africa
Diana Carolina Moreno, Legal Fellow for Latin America & Caribbean
Elizabeth McCullough-Sanden, Legal Fellow for Global Advocacy
Corey Prachniak, Harvard Sinclair Fellow for Latin America & the Caribbean
Juan Felipe Riaño, Program and Office Coordinator for Latin America & the Caribbean
Mary Gaichiri, Program Associate for Africa
Emma Stoskopf-Ehrlich, Global Legal Program Associate
Floriane Murphy Borel, Legal Assistant for Europe and Global Advocacy
Yara Calcaño, Legal Assistant for Africa and Latin America & the Caribbean
Martina Nadeau, Legal Assistant for Asia, Institutional & Capacity Building

US Programs

Lourdes Rivera, Senior Vice President, U.S. Programs
Seth Weintraub, Administrative Manager, U.S. Programs

US Policy and Advocacy Program

Maya Rupert, Senior Director, Policy & Managing Director, D.C. Office
Kelly Baden, Director of State Advocacy
Amy Friedrich-Karnik, Senior Federal Policy Adviser
Aram Schvey, Senior Policy Counsel and Manager of Special Projects
Amanda Allen, Senior State Legislative Counsel
Pilar Herrero, Human Rights Counsel
Liz Wagner, Federal Policy Counsel
Ashley Gray, State Advocacy Adviser
Fran Linkin, Senior Manager of Research, US
Breana Lipscomb, US Maternal Health & Human Rights Campaign Manager
Edwith Theogene, Act for Women Campaign Manager
Freya Riedlin, State Legislative Fellow
Hannah Wheelwright, Senior Program and Policy Associate
Vandana Ranjan, Administrative and Office Coordinator
Jesalyn Ortiz, State Policy and Advocacy Assistant

US Legal Program

Julie Rikelman, Litigation Director, US Legal Program
Diana Hortsch, Senior Director, Law School Initiative
Erica Smock, Director of Judicial Strategy
Janet Crepps, Senior Counsel
Aracely Muñoz Petrich, Special Counsel, Lawyers Network
David Brown, Senior Staff Attorney
Autumn Katz, Senior Staff Attorney
Molly Duane, Staff Attorney
Zoe Levine, Staff Attorney
Amy Myrick, Staff Attorney for Judicial Strategy
Hillary Schneller, Staff Attorney
Genevieve Scott, Staff Attorney
Madeline Gomez, Legal Fellow
Caroline Sacerdote, Legal Fellow
Nicole Tuszynski, Senior Manager, Lawyers Network
Helen Bolton, Program Associate for US Legal Program
Lindsay Keating, Program Associate for Judicial Strategy
Kimberly Blair, Legal Assistant
Jasmine Peña, Legal Assistant
Rebecca Suldan, Legal Assistant